IUGG Council

IUGG's affairs are directed by the Union Council governed by the Statutes and By-Laws of the Union. Until 2015 the Union Council Delegates were appointed only for the duration of Council meetings held at IUGG General Assemblies and, therefore, major decisions could only be taken every four years. To modernize the Union’s practices and improve flexibility in decision-making, the IUGG Council meeting in Prague in June 2015 took a decision to extend the term of office of Council Delegates to 4 years (the time between two consecutive Council meetings). According to the IUGG Statutes, “between meetings of the Council, the direction of the affairs of the Union shall be vested in the Bureau and the Executive Committee” with specific responsibilities defined in the Statutes. Responsibilities of the permanent Council will be to consider, discuss and decide on major scientific proposals, initiatives, and urgent administrative issues of the Union, which the Bureau and the Executive Committee consider important, and a decision requires voting by the Council.

The IUGG Council is composed of one credentialed delegate from each Adhering Body. The IUGG Council Delegates (2016-2019) are listed below.

IUGG Council (2016-2019)

MEMBER COUNTRY Name, SURNAME
ARGENTINA Sergio CIMBARO
Corina RISSO (Alternate)
AUSTRALIA Matt KING
AUSTRIA Norbert HÖGGERL
AZERBAIJAN Ibrahim GULIYEV
Gulam BABAYEV (Alternate)
BELGIUM Thierry CAMELBEECK
BRAZIL Roberto Texeira LUZ
BULGARIA
CANADA Gordon YOUNG
CHILE José RIQUELME MUNOZ
CHINA Guoxiong WU
CHINA-TAIPEI Bor-Shouh HUANG
COLOMBIA  
COSTA RICA Marino PROTTI
CROATIA Mirko ORLIC
CZECH REPUBLIC Eduard PETROVSKY
DENMARK Søren GREGERSEN
EGYPT Nasser M. H. ABOU ASHOUR
ESTONIA Rein RÕÕM
FINLAND Johanna SALMINEN
FRANCE Claude BOUCHER
GERMANY Jürgen MÜLLER
GREECE Christos ZEREFOS
HUNGARY József ÁDÁM
ICELAND Arni SNORRASON
INDIA Harsh GUPTA
INDONESIA Priyadi KARDONO
IRAN  
IRELAND Alun JONES
ISRAEL Colin PRICE
ITALY Giuliano PANZA
JAPAN Setsuya NAKADA
JORDAN  
KOREA, Rep. Sang-Mook LEE
LUXEMBOURG Tonie VAN DAM
F.Y.R. MACEDONIA  
MEXICO Avtandil GOGICHAISHVILI
MOZAMBIQUE Viriato SAMBOCO
Manuel F. KAMPINE (Alternate)
NETHERLANDS Ramon HANSSEN
NEW ZEALAND David RHOADES
NICARAGUA  
NIGERIA Dagogo M. J. FUBARA
NORWAY Oddgeir KRISTIANSEN
PAKISTAN  
POLAND Jan KRYNSKI
PORTUGAL
ROMANIA Constantin S. SAVA
RUSSIA Alexei D. GVISHIANI
SAUDI ARABIA  
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Jozef KRISTEK
SLOVENIA Rudi COP
SOUTH AFRICA Pieter KOTZE
SPAIN Amador ELENA CORDOBA
SWEDEN Caroline LECK
SWITZERLAND Jan SEIBERT
THAILAND Krit RAMMON
Chaiwat PROMTHONG (Alternate)
TURKEY Burhanettin AKTI
Osman ALP (Alternate)
UNITED KINGDOM Joanna HAIGH
USA Stephen McNUTT
VIETNAM Nguyen Xuan ANH

The IUGG Council meets face-to-face during IUGG General Assemblies. The IUGG Council delegates attending the XXVI General Assembly in 2015 (Prague, Czech Republic) are listed below.

At the Council Meeting in Prague, June 2015
At the Council Meeting in Prague, June 2015

National Representatives Accredited to the IUGG Council 2015

XXVI General Assembly, Prague (Czech Republic), 22 June - 2 July 2015

MEMBER COUNTRY Name, SURNAME
ARGENTINA Sergio CIMBARO
Corina RISSO (Alternate)
AUSTRALIA Ian JACKSON
Chris RIZOS (Alternate)
Brian KENNETT (Alternate)
AUSTRIA Georg KASER
AZERBAIJAN Ibrahim GULIYEV
Gulam BABAYEV (Alternate)
BELGIUM Kris VANNESTE
BRAZIL Denizar BLITZKOW
Marcelo ASSUMPÇÃO (Alternate)
Luiz Paulo Souto FORTES (Alternate)
BULGARIA Dora PANCHEVA
CANADA Zoltan HAJNAL
CHILE Rony JARA LECANDA
Jaime RAMIREZ (Alternate)
CHINA Jianping LI
CHINA-TAIPEI Shaw-Chen LIU
COSTA RICA Marino PROTTI
CROATIA Mirko ORLIC
CZECH REPUBLIC Vladimir CERMAK
DENMARK Søren GREGERSEN
EGYPT Ahmed Abdel HADY
ESTONIA Rein RÕÕM
FINLAND Elena KOZLOVSKAYA
FRANCE Claude BOUCHER
Jonathan CHENAL (Alternate)
GERMANY Jürgen MÜLLER
GREECE Christos ZEREFOS
HUNGARY József ÁDÁM
Laszlo BOZO (Alternate)
ICELAND Kristin VOGFJÖRD
INDIA Vijay Prasad DIMRI
INDONESIA Hasanuddin ABIDIN
Dodi SUKMAYADI (Alternate)
Djaya MURJAYA (Alternate)
IRELAND Alan JONES
ISRAEL Colin PRICE
ITALY Giuliano PANZA
JAPAN Setsuya NAKADA
LUXEMBOURG Tonie VAN DAM
Adrien OTH (Alternate)
MEXICO Avtandil GOGICHAISHVILI
Jose Luiz MACIAS VAZQUEZ (Alternate)
NETHERLANDS Ramon HANSSEN
NEW ZEALAND David RHOADES
NIGERIA Shakirudeen ODUNUGA
NORWAY Oddgeir KRISTIANSEN
POLAND Jan KRYNSKI
PORTUGAL Jorge Miguel MIRANDA
ROMANIA Constantin S. SAVA
RUSSIA Alexei D. GVISHIANI
Anatoly SOLOVIEV (Alternate)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC Peter MOCZO
Miroslav BIELIK (Alternate)
SLOVENIA Matjaz MIKOS
SOUTH AFRICA Pieter KOTZE
SPAIN Jesus Gomez GONZALEZ
Carmen LOPEZ (Alternate)
SWEDEN Per HOLMLUND
SWITZERLAND Adrian WIGET
THAILAND Krit RAMMON
Chaiwat PROMTHONG (Alternate)
TURKEY Metin KESAP
Hasan YILDIZ (Alternate)
UNITED KINGDOM Harry BRYDEN
USA Jeffrey FREYMUELLER
Michael MACCRACKEN (Alternate)
VIETNAM Nguyen Xuan ANH
Nguyen Van GIANG (Alternate)

ASSOCIATES (NON-COUNCIL MEMBERS, INVITED AS LISTENERS)

CONGO, D.R. Wafula MIFUNDU
GEORGIA Tamaz CHELIDZE